BusinessFeaturedGhana NewsPolitics

NPP primaries: Full list of winners

Adenta Constituency

Yaw Buaben Asamoa – 422

Emmanuel Mantey – 217

Rahman Zak – 83

Alfred Kumi – 10

Freda Agyeman Sarpong – 7

Ewutu Senya West

Andah George Nenyi Kojo -438

Joseph Aidoo – 191.

Bantama Constituency

Francis Asenso – Boakye- 456

Daniel Okyem Aboagye – 122.

La Dadekotopong constituency

1. Vincent Sowah Odotei -376 votes

2. Joseph Gerald Tetteh Nyanyofio -543

3. Comfort Adei Kotei -46

Effia Constituency

Total vote expected 422

Total vote cast 417

No rejected vote

Hon.Joseph Cudjoe – 312 (75%)

Dr.Adjwoa Kwegyiraba – 105 (25%)

Fante akwa South

(1) Hon. Kofi Okyere Agyekum – 232 votes

(2) Dr Daniel Amaning Danquah – 103

(3) Eric Nimako Twum – 43

Hon. Kofi Okyere Agyekum maintained as the parliamentary candidate for Fanteakwa South.

KROWOR

  1. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye 362
  2. Eric Ayikwie Okine 1
  3. Emmanuel Laryea Odai 359

Incumbent won by three votes

Effiduase-Asokore constituency

Dr. Ayew Afriyie-322-83

Kwame Adom-Appiah- 68

Incumbent MP, won with 83% votes

Ablekuma North 

Nana Akua Afriyie (Incumbent) 315

Sheila Bartels 518

Kojo Bawuah 88

John Agbotey 20

Sheila won at 6 out of the 7 Electoral Areas.

CAPE COAST NORTH
1.Hon. Barbara Aisha Ayisi—199
2.Lawrence Ampah–150
3.Joseph Thomas Baido–63
4.Philly sammuel Longdon–26
Total voters–440
Number of turn out–438
2 rejected
So Hon.Barbara retain her seat

 

Kumawu
Robert Ahomka-Lindsay-52
Dr. Yaw Bannor-60
Edward Kofi Osei-73
Philip Basoah-184

Wa East
Godfrey Bayong Tangu – 182
Adam Nasirideen Baduon – 16
Salifu Yakubu – 214
Dr. Sorikuon – 140

Ejisu
John Kumah – 397
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – 307
Abena Pokua 5
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sunyani East
Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – 605
Alfred Tuah Yeboah – 246

Suhum Constituency
Fredrick Opare Ansah – 272
Kwadwo Asante – 394

Ablekuma North
Sheila Bartels-Sams – 518
Nana Akua Afriyie – 315
Kwadwo Barwuah – 88
John Agbotey – 20

Dome Kwabenya
Mike Oquaye Jnr. – 488
Adwoa Safo – 496

Bantama
Asenso-Boakye – 456
Daniel Okyem Aboagye – 122
Note: The incumbent defeated

Okaikwei South
Dakoa Newman – 440
Ahmed Arthur – 327
Note: Incumbent defeated

Adenta
Yaw Buaben Asamoah – 422
Emmanuel Mantey – 217
Rahman Zak – 83
Alfred Ababio Kumi – 10
Freda Sarpong – 7

Navrongo Central
Tangoba Abayage – 307
Joseph Kofi Adda – 266

Tema East
Titus Glover – 522
Benjamin Ashittey Armah – 233

New Juaben South
Michael Okyere Baafi – 372
Assibey Yeboah – 200

Akyem Oda
William Quaitoo – 169
Alexander Ackum – 215

Juaben
Amma Pomaah Boateng – 192
Alexander Oppong-Poku – 184

Asante Okyem South
Bice Osei Kufuor (Obour) – 296
Asante Boateng – 360

Kwesimintsim
Prince Armah – 222
Joe Mensah – 167
Note: Incumbent defeated

Okaikoi North
Issah Fuseini – 305
Ken Kuranchie – 285

Yendi
Farouk Aliu Mahama – 244
Abibata Shanni Zakariah – 210
Baba Osman Daney – 139

Asunafo North Constituency
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Techiman North
Martin Oti Gyarko – 346
Smith Ebelebey – 105

Agona West
Cynthia Morrison – 584
Samuel Obodai – 171
Otoo Yawson – 23

Nkoranza North
Major Derrick Oduro – 237
Jacklin Boatemaa Bonus – 195

Nkoranza South
Charles Konadu – 438
Eric Effah Dohyina – 244

Mfantseman
James Korsah Brown – 255
Ekow Kwansah Hayford – 611

Wenchi
Prof Gyan Bafffuor – 172
Tina Abrefa Gyan – 61
Kojo Frimpong – 148
Yaw Opoku Atuahene – 19
Ameyaw Albert – 167

Anyaa Sowutuom
Dickson Adomako Kissi – 324
Nana Ama Asafo Agyei – 2
Edna Patricia Sackey – 3
Emmanuel Tobin – 209
Emmanuel Lamtey – 294

 

Tema West Constituency
Carlos Ahenkorah – 593
Keku Armquasi-Armuzuah – 76
Kwasi Poku – 177

Jaman South
Yaw Afful – 325
Alex Awuah – 74
Prince Yeboah Marfo – 253

Atwima Kwanwoma
Dr. Appiah-Kubi – 69
Amankwaa Opoku – 415
Nana Kwaku Owusu – 175

Mampong
Kwaku Ampratwum – 295
Ben Arthur – 206
Francis Addai Nimoh – 136
Note: Incumbent defeated

Asunafo North
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Asante Akim North
Andy Appiah Kubi – 501
Kwadwo Baah Agyemang – 1

Asutifi North
Joseph Daha – 161
Patrick Bannor – 189
Stephen Akuoko – 78
Frimpong William – 41

Subin
JB Danquah – 166
Eugene Antwi – 485

Manso Nkwanta
Emmanuel Boakye Yiadom – 38
Albert Quarm – 157
George Obeng – 217
Owusu Mensah – 40
Grace Addo – 189

Tolon
Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei – 164
Habib Iddrisu – 338
Jagbo Baako – 10
Mohammed Zakaria – 20
Hajia Amana Sayibu – 2

Old Tafo
Ekow Vincent Assafuah – 299
Carol Serwah Donkoh – 133
Prince Oppong – 90
Emmanuel Obeng – 44
Lord Lansah – 27
Archibald Acquah – 0

Cape Coast North
Barbara Asher-Ayisi – 199
Lawrence Ampah -150
Joseph Thomas Baidoo – 63
Philip Longdon – 26

Gomoa West
Alexander Kojo Abban – 525
Abas Kojo Acquah – 192

Bortianor-Ngleshie Amanfro
Sylvester Tetteh – 317
Alhaji Habib Saad – 178

Takoradi
Kobby Okyere Darko Mensah – 343
Janet Edna Nyame – 197

Takoradi
Kobby Okyere Darko Mensah – 343
Janet Edna Nyame – 197

Shama Constituency
Ato Panford – 209
Abekah – 263

Ahanta West
Ebenezer Kojo Kum – 472
Kwasi Biney – 249

Efia
Joseph Cudjoe – 312
Dr Adwoa Kwagyirba – 105

Mpohor
Alex Agyekum – 100
John Kobina Amoah Sannie – 192
Note: Incumbent defeated

Amenfi East
Patrick Same – 234
Edward Amo-Acquah – 562
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abuakwa North
Gifty Twum Ampofo – 150
Kofi Oben- Mensah – 112
Nana Serwaa Acheampong – 35
Kay Amoah- 116

Awutu Senya West
George Andah – 438
Joseph Aidoo – 191

Upper Denkyira East
Dr Festus Koffie – 279
Nana Amoako – 243
Nii Duodu – 51
Charles Afari – 14
Note: Incumbent defeated

Asikuma Odobeng Brakwa
Emmanuel Adjei Domson – 244
Samuel Ofori Ampomah – 162
Anthony Effah – 192
Ampong Ansah Banasco – 25
Bright Essilfie Kumi – 9
Ernest Kojo Smith – 4
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abura Asebu Kwamankese
Elvis Morris Donkoh – 475
Kobina Nyanteh – 220

Assin North
Abena Duruwa Mensah – 389
Eric Amankwah Blay – 44
Emmanuel Antwi- Boasiako – 6

Achiase
Robert Kwesi Amoah – 127
Samuel Okyere Donko – 2
Emmanuel Kwabena Brako – 5
Kofi Ahenkora Marfo – 186

Walewale
Lariba Abudu – 275
Dr. Susana Aga – 161
Dr Sagre Bambangi – 96
Seth Boyoyo – 43
Ibrahim Issahaku – 24
Dr Yidana Zakari – 23

Nkawkaw
Eric Kwakye Darfour – 159
Joseph Frimpong – 206
Seth Adjei Baah – 166
David Asante – 73
Joyce Opoku Boateng – 82
Kwabena Adusa – 28
Note: Incumbent defeated

Adansi Asokwa
K. T. Hammond – 238
Samuel Binfoh Dakwa – 180

Sissala West
Patrick Adamu (Incumbent) – 145
Salifu Naluwie – 221
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sissala East
Ridwan Abass – 195
Issahaku Amidu China – 250

Lawra
Anthony Karbo – 403
Joseph Wilson Dontah – 32

 

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button