Featured

A/R: Final list of aspiring Parliamentary candidates approved by NEC after Appeal Committee’s report

The Ashanti Regional Branch of the New Patroitic Party has released the final list of aspirants cleared by the National Executive Committee (NEC) of the party to contest in its upcoming primaries.

The governing New Patriotic Party(NPP) will have its long outstanding parliamentary primaries for the 168 constituencies where it has sitting Members of Parliament (MPs) on June 20, 2020.

The primaries have been outstanding since April 2020 due to the outbreak of the coronavirus. The decision to go to the polls was affected by the implementation of the lockdown and subsequent restrictions on public gatherings.

The party has already selected parliamentary candidates for constituencies where it does not hold seats.

The June 20 primaries will, therefore, enable the party select the last batch of parliamentary candidates for the December 7, 2020 elections.

Full List Below:

SUAME CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Osei Kyei Mensah – Bonsu

SUBIN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Eugene Boakye Antwi
2) Joseph Boakye Danquah
3) Frank Doudo

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA SOUTH

1) Hon Emmanuel Adjei Anhwere

OLD TAFO

1) Dr. Louise Carole Serwa Donkor
2) Emmanuel Obeng
3) Ekow Vincent
4) Lord Inusah Lansa
5) Prince Odeneho Oppong
6) Archibold Ntiri

EJISU

1) Hon Kwabena Owusu Adoumi
2) John Kumah
3) Abena Pokua Amoah-Boatey

ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL

1) Hon Kwame Anyimadu Antwi
2) Kofi Nkansah Ofori

NHYIAESO

1) Hon Kennedy Kwasi Kankam
2) Stephen Amoah

ASANTE AKIM NORTH

1) Hon Andy Appiah Kubi
2) Kwadwo Baah Agyemang (recommended subject to the lifting of suspension by the regional party within 21 days)

KWABRE EAST

1) Hon Francisca Oteng-Mensah

EFFIDUASI ASOKORE

1) Hon Dr. Ayew Afriyie
2) Kwame Adom Appiah

MANHYIA SOUTH

1) Hon Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh

MANHYIA NORTH

1) Hon Collins Owusu Amankwa
2) Akwasi Konadu

AKROFUOM

1) Kwabena Pobi
2) Sarfo Maxwell
3) Mrs. Faustina Araba Boakye
4) Francis Agyei Amponsah
5) George Obeng Frimpong
6) Blankson Tetteh

BANTAMA

1) Hon Okyem Aboagye
2) Francis Asenso Boakye

ASOKWA

1) Hon Patricia Appiagyei

KUMAWU

1) Hon Philip Bosoa
2) Robert Ahomka Lindsay
3) Dr. Phillip Ababio
4) Edward Kofi Osei

AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST

1) Hon Johnson Kwaku
Adu

BEKWAI

1) Hon Joe Osei Owusu

KWADASO

1) Hon Dr. S.K Nuamah
2) Dr. Kingsley Nyarko
3) Dr. Frimpong Manu
4) Josephine Hilda Addo

OFFINSO NORTH

1) Hon Collins Ntim

ASANTE AKIM SOUTH

1) Hon Kwaku Asante Boateng
2) William Amoah
3) Bice Obuor Osei Kufour
4) Edmund Oppong Peprah
5) Eric Amofa

AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH

1) Hon William Owuraku Aidoo

BOSOME FREHO

1) Hon Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei
2) Peter Adjei Agyeman
3) Akwasi Darko Boateng

AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST

1) Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu

BOSOMTWE

1) Hon Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum

NEW EDUBIASE

1) Hon George Oduro

MAMPONG

1) Hon. Kwaku Apramtwum Sarpong
2) Francis Addai Nimo
3) Ben Arthur

AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST

1) Hon Francis Manu Adabor

OFORIKROM

1) Hon Dr. Emmanuel Marfo
2) Dr. Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwa

ATWIMA MPONUA

1) Hon Isaac Kwame Asiamah

ODOTOBIRI

1) Hon Emmanuel AKwasi Gyamfi
2) Anthony Mmieh

MANSO ADUBIA

1) Hon Yaw Frimpong Addo
2) Dr. Kofi Osei Afoakwa

ADANSI ASOKWA

1) Hon K.T Hammond
2) Sammy Binfoh Darkwa

OBUASI EAST

1) Hon Dr. Patrick Boakye Yiadom
2) Samuel Akwasi Owusu
3) Enock Afoakwa

OBUASI WEST

1) Hon Kwaku Kwarteng
2) Faustina Oppong Sarfo
3) Golfred Banin

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH

1) Hon Benito Owusu Bio
2) Frank Yeboah

ATWIMA KWANWOMA

1) Hon Dr. Kojo Appiah – Kubi
2) Nana Owusu Acheampong
3) Kofi Amankwa-Manu

MANSO NKWANTA

1) Hon Quarm Joseph Albert
2) Emmanuel Oppong Boakye
3) Grace Addo
4) Owusu Mensah
5) George Obeng

JUABEN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Ama Pomaa Boateng
2) Francis Kwabena Frimpong Owusu
3) Alexander Kofi Oppong Poku

OFFINSO SOUTH

1) Hon Ben Abdallah Banda
2) Desmond Chris Appiah
3) Dr. Isaac Yaw Poku

AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH

1) Hon Nana Marfo Amaniampong
2) Collins Adomako Mensah
3) Opoku Ware Sampson
4) Daniel Dwete Ajare
5) Peter Antwi Bosiako
6) Raymond Opoku

AHAFO ANO NORTH

1) Hon Suleman Adamu Sanid

NSUTA, KWAMAN, BEPOSO

1) Hon Kwame Asafo-Adjei
2) Alhaji Kofi Bayeh
3) Adelaid Yaa Agyeiwa Ntim

FOMENA

1) Hon Andrew Asiamah Amoako
2) Phillip Owusu Asante

The Vetting Committee wishes to use this opportunity to extend appreciation to the Ashanti Regional party, constituency executives in the region, all the aspiring parliamentary candidates in the region and their supporters as well as the media for making this exercise a huge success.

Thank you.

…Signed…

SAM PYNE
Secretary, National Parliamentary Vetting Committee, Ashanti Zone

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Most Popular

To Top